0

SmallRig 5483 NP-FZ100 kit with 2 batteries and dual-channel charger

69.60 €
SMALLRIG
Products ID: 197817
In supplier warehouse Available to order: 10+ pcs. Delivery Time 5–12 business days

Delivery options to:

Choose country

The SmallRig 5483 kit combines 2 NP-FZ100 1940 mAh batteries with a dual-channel charger for compatible Sony cameras and camcorders. Keep a second battery available to replace a depleted one, and charge both batteries simultaneously.

Charging and status display

Independent charging channels deliver 8.4 V / 1 A each. With a sufficiently powerful source, charging 2 batteries takes about 2 hours. A power adapter rated at least 22.5 W is recommended for full charging speed.

  • USB-C power: PD 3.0, QC 2.0 and QC 3.0 support allows use with a compatible mains adapter, car charger or power bank.
  • 5 LEDs per channel: charge level is displayed in 20% increments, even without external power. A red indicator signals a very low battery level.
  • Camera communication: full decoding allows compatible cameras to recognise the battery and display its charge level.
  • Charging control: circuitry monitors temperature and voltage, may slow charging if temperature rises excessively, and stops charging if voltage is too high. Trickle charging is applied as the battery approaches full charge.

Compatibility and contents

The kit is intended for compatible Sony cameras using NP-FZ100 batteries; supported models are listed in the specifications. It includes the charger, 2 batteries, 2 battery covers and a 1 m USB-C to USB-C cable rated for 60 W.


ManufacturerSmallRig
Model5483
Battery typeLithium-ion
Battery capacity1940 mAh
Rated energy13.968 Wh
Nominal battery voltage7.2 V
Charging cut-off voltage8.4 V
Standard charging current0.2C / 408 mA
Fast charging current0.7C / 1 428 mA
Maximum discharge current4 A
Discharge cut-off voltage5.0 V
USB-C input5 V / 2.4 A, 9 V / 2 A, 12 V / 1.75 A, 15 V / 1.5 A
Maximum input power22.5 W
Supported protocolsPD 3.0, QC 2.0, QC 3.0
Charger output per channel8.4 V / 1 A
Number of charging channels2
Approximate charging time for 2 batteriesAbout 2 hours
Charge indicator5 LEDs per channel
Charger operating temperature0 °C to 45 °C
Battery charging temperature0 °C to 45 °C
Battery discharge temperature-10 °C to 60 °C
MaterialPC + ABS
Charger dimensions83.2 × 63.9 × 26.8 mm
Charger weight205 ± 10 g
CertificationsCCC, FCC, CE, RoHS, ISED, KC, RCM
Compatible Sony modelsα6600, α9 II, α7 III, α7R III, α1, α7C, α7S III, α7R IV, α7R V, α6700, FX3, FX30, α7CR, α7C II, α7 IV, ZV-E1, ZV-E10 II, α1 II, α7 V
Recommended power adapter outputAt least 22.5 W for full charging speed
Charge level display20% increments; works without external power; red indicator for very low charge
EAN6941590025643
What is included in the kit?

An NP-FZ100 charger, 2 NP-FZ100 1940 mAh batteries, 2 battery covers and a 1 m USB-C to USB-C cable rated for 60 W.

What power source is needed to charge both batteries?

Use a compatible USB-C mains adapter, car charger or power bank. The charger supports PD 3.0, QC 2.0 and QC 3.0. An adapter rated at least 22.5 W is recommended for full speed; with sufficient power, both batteries charge in about 2 hours.

You may also like